+813-444-3589+44 118 328 3220+49-231-976765-0 | Contact us

Legal

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

As part of our mission to help make commerce better for everyone, ACE GmbH and its affiliates (collectively, “Flickrocket”) collect and process a lot of information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a merchant or end user that uses Flickrocket’s products, applications or services (together, the “Services”), a customer that shops at a store using our technology, a customer that has opted let his shope operate by Flickrocket, a participant in Flickrocket’s “Partners” program, or whether you’re simply visiting this website. By using any of Flickrocket’s Services, or by dealing with a merchant using Flickrocket’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Flickrocket Terms of Service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

2. Information from merchants

Privacy matters! If you are a merchant, your customers need to understand how you (and how Flickrocket) collects and processes their personal information. Accordingly, if you use the Services, you agree to post an up-to-date and accurate privacy policy on your storefront that complies with the laws applicable to your business. You also agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their personal information by Flickrocket and other third parties. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive personal information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive personal information by Flickrocket and other third parties. 

What information do we collect from merchants and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and payment details (for example, your credit card information).

    • We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.
  • We collect data about the Flickrocket websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the Flickrocket platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Flickrocket interface.

    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, by shifting the order of apps in the Flikrocket app store to show you apps we believe may be of interest to you. Finally, we may use this information to provide you with advertising or marketing.
  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while shopping or during checkout.

    • We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.
  • Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.

  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information to help us screen accounts for risk or fraud concerns.

  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.

  • We also partner with third parties who provide us information about merchants or prospective merchants, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Flickrocket works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

  • Flickrocket will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

  • Flickrocket is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

3. Information from customers

What information do we collect from our merchants’ customers and why?

  • We collect our merchants’ customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address, information about orders you initiate, information about the Flickrocket-supported merchant stores that you visit, and information about the device and browser you use.

    • We use this information to provide our merchants with the Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.
    • If you opt into having Flickrocket operate the store, we store and use this information to pre-fill your checkout information. We additionally use this information to help customize and improve your experience when you visit a merchant store by presenting to you goods and service that are more likely to be of interest to you.
  • We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information (for example, ip addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you use or access a store that uses our Services, such as when you visit a merchant’s site, place an order or sign up for an account on a merchant’s site.

  • We also collect this information when you opt into having Flickrocket operate the store.

  • Additionally, we partner with third parties who provide us information about our merchants’ customers, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Flickrocket works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide our merchants with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • If the merchant whose store you visit or access directs us to transfer this information (for example, if they enable a third party app that accesses customer personal information).
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or access, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

  • Flickrocket is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

4. Information from partners

Partners are individuals or businesses that have agreed to the terms of the Flickrocket Partner Program to work with Flickrocket to promote the Services by (a) referring clients to Flickrocket; (b)developing Flickrocket store themes for merchant use; or (c) developing apps using the Flickrocket Application Interface (API) for merchant use.

What information do we collect from partners and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, website, twitter or other social media handles, phone number(s), address, business type, email address, PayPal Account, and GST/HST number.

    • We use this information to work with you, confirm your identity, contact you, pay you and to screen for risk, fraud, or other similar types of issues.
  • We collect data about the Flickrocket websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the Flickrocket platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Flickrocket interface.

    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you; for example, by shifting the order of apps in the Flickrocket app store to show you apps we believe may be of interest to you.
  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide to us directly.

    • We use this information to work with you and to provide our Services to your customers.
  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you sign up for a partner account, when you sign up one of your customers for our Services, or when your customers sign up themselves. We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Flickrocket works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

  • Flickrocket will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

  • Flickrocket is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

5. Information from Flickrocket website visitors and support users

What information do we collect and why?

  • As you visit or browse the Flicrkocket websites, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).

  • We may also receive personal information when you purchase tickets or make other requests to Flickrocket via any of our websites.

  • From telephone support users, we collect your phone number, call audio, and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.

  • From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, chat transcript, and other personal information you provide us during our chat. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our chat to verify your identity.

  • From forum users, we collect your name, email address, website URL, and other personal information you may post.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit the Flickrocket websites, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

6. Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does Flickrocket use cookies and similar tracking technology?

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example to operate the shopping cart for our merchants’ stores. Read more about how we use cookies on our sites and our merchants’ sites in our Cookie Policy.

  • We also use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Bing, and other third-party vendors.

  • Our third-party advertising partners use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

  • Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

  • We may also use web beacons, software development kids, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

  • Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

7. Third party apps

  • Flickrocket’s platform allows merchants to connect their stores with third party applications to alter or provide new functionalities in their store. Unless listed as “Made by Flickrocket,” Flickrocket is not responsible for and has no control over how these apps function. Merchants ultimately can control which apps they choose to use with their stores, and are responsible for making sure that they do so in compliance with relevant privacy and data protection requirements.

8. For how long do we retain your personal information?

  • In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. For merchants, this means we will keep your information as long as you maintain a store on your platform. For partners, this means we will keep your information until you inform us that you wish to terminate your partner relationship with us. For our merchants’ customers, we process your information solely as a data processor on behalf of our merchants, and it is up to the merchant to determine how long they will store your information in our systems.

  • Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.

  • If you opt to have Flickrocket operate your store, we keep your information as long as the store remains active. If you would like us to delete all of your personal information stored in connection with that account, please use the “Delete data” option in the Flickrocket admin interface.

  • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

9. What we don’t do with your personal information

  • We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies (other than to specific Flickrocket merchants you are interacting with, or to third party apps or service providers being used by the merchants you are interacting with) for the marketing of their own products or services.

  • If you are a merchant using Flickrocket’s Services, we do not use the personal information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market to your customers. However, Flickrocket may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves (for example, if they use a different Flickrocket consumer-facing service).

10. How do we keep your personal information secure?

  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

  • We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. We are certified as a PCI DSS compliant service provider.

  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

11. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Flickrocket works with merchants and users around the world, including in the EEA. As part of our service, we may transfer your personal information to other regions, including the United States. In order to ensure that your information is protected when transferred out of the EEA, Flickrocket relies on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield (described in more detail below), as well as inter-company agreements between our various affiliates that may process your information on behalf of Flickrocket.

If you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, port to another service provider, or object to certain uses of your personal data. If you are a merchant, a partner, a visitor of Flickrocket’s websites, or a user of Flickrocket’s support services and wish to exercise these rights, please reach out to us using the contact information below. If you are a customer of a merchant who uses Flickrocket’s platform and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the merchants you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond.

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, we note that we are generally processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above, unless we are required by law to obtain your consent for a particular processing operation. In particular we process your personal data to pursue the following legitimate interests, either for ourselves, our merchants, our partners, or other third parties (including our merchants’ customers):

  • To provide merchants and others with our services and applications;

  • To prevent risk and fraud on our platform;

  • To provide communications, marketing, and advertising;

  • To provide reporting and analytics;

  • To help merchants find and integrate with apps through our app store;

  • To provide troubleshooting, support services, or to answer questions;

  • To test out features or additional services; and

  • To improve our services, applications, and websites.

When we process personal information to pursue these legitimate interests, we do so where we believe the nature of the processing, the information being processed, and the technical and organisational measures employed to protect that information can help mitigate the risks to the data subject.

12. How do we protect your personal information across borders?

While Flickrocket is a German company, we provide services to individuals and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, Flickrocket may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

13. Control over and access to your personal information

In the course of offering our services, Flickrocket uses a number of machine learning algorithms and forms of automated decision-making. For example, we use automated decision-making: to prevent risk and fraud by merchants; to help merchants avoid fraudulent transactions from their customers; to personalize merchants’ experience when they use our admin and app store; and to determine eligibility for certain services.

Most of these algorithms (excluding the personalization features and a subset of customer risk/fraud screening, discussed in more detail below) are not fully automated and include some human intervention (for example, customer risk and fraud scores are provided to merchants, who must intentionally decide how to act on them). Our personalization algorithms are fully automated, but only affect display features like how apps in the app store are presented to you. Similarly, we have a small subset of fully automated fraud screening blacklists, which, if we believe a transaction was made using stolen or fraudulent payment information, may stop a customer from completing a transaction--but only for a period of between a few hours and a few days.

14. Control over and access to your personal information

Flickrocket understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information. If you are a merchant or a partner, you can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your personal information within your account settings, or if you are concerned about data collected as you visit Flickrocket’s websites or use our support services, please contact us to make the required changes. If you are a merchant’s customer and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the merchants you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the Services may not function properly. Additionally, if you would like to have your personal information erased, please use "Delete Account" feature of the shop's "My Content" section.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Flickrocket processes your personal data, please contact Flickrocket by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using the contact details below:

ACE GmbH

Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

Heinrich-Hertz-Str. 2

44227 Dortmund

Germany

 

Terms of Service

Terms of Service

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Flickrocket, Inc.'s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Flickrocket, Inc.'s web site;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Flickrocket, Inc. at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Flickrocket, Inc.'s web site are provided "as is". Flickrocket, Inc. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Flickrocket, Inc. does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Flickrocket, Inc. or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Flickrocket, Inc.'s Internet site, even if Flickrocket, Inc. or a Flickrocket, Inc. authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Flickrocket, Inc.'s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Flickrocket, Inc. does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Flickrocket, Inc. may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Flickrocket, Inc. does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Flickrocket, Inc. has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Flickrocket, Inc. of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Flickrocket, Inc. may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Flickrocket, Inc.'s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of NY without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. You can read our Privacy Policy here. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Product Delivery

Digital content is made available for download immediately upon payment method approval via the Flux Player. Links to access the Flux Player are displayed at the end of the checkout process and in the instruction provided in the email receipt. In the case of redemption/authorization codes, content is available immediately after redemption of code in the Flux Player.

Refund/Return Policy

FlickRocket does not offer refunds or a return of digital downloads and the associated transaction fees.

Account Billing

Accounts are invoiced at the end of each month and charged for all fees due at that time.